Pliant Technologies is the leading provider of critical communication solutions

CrewCom Control Units

CrewCom Control Units
Models:     CCU-44 4+4 Channel  
  CCU-22 2+2 Channel    


Interface, control, and monitoring of all wired connections and wireless devices

The CrewCom® Control Unit (CU) is the foundational element of the CrewCom system, and it establishes the CrewNet-based infrastructure while also providing external connections to common established intercom systems. By design, the CU contains no radio and is frequency agnostic; therefore, any device can be controlled and monitored across CrewNet regardless of radio frequency bands being utilized.

  • Easy-to-use interface with large, informative, backlit LCD display and quick access controls
  • Simultaneously active 2-Wire and 4-Wire connection allowing compatibility with any industry standard  intercom system
  • Front panel USB ports for Radio Pack pairing, CrewCom device firmware updates, and computer connectivity
  • CrewNet connections support both long-run fiber and traditional Cat 5e or greater

Grid List

Set Descending Direction

2 Item(s)

  1. CrewCom 2+2 Control Unit

    • Each CU supports up to 50 Radio Packs across all RF bands (18 Normal mode RPs and 32 High Density mode RPs)
    • Easy-to-use interface with large informative backlit LCD display and quick access controls
    • Simultaneously active 2-Wire and 4-Wire intercom connections
    • Front panel USB ports for Radio Pack pairing, CrewCom device firmware updates, and computer connectivity
    • Duplex LC Single Mode Fiber and traditional Cat 5e or greater CrewNet connections
    • LAN port for CrewWare connectivity via computer network
    • Front panel headset monitor station
    • Stage announce audio output
    • AUX In/Out for program input and intercom audio output
    • GPO contact closure relays (x5)
    • Sync input to receive sync from another CrewCom system
    • 1RU rack mountable
    • Integrated Ping function, which uses all LEDs to physically identify a target device

    The Backbone: CrewNet™
    CrewNet is a newly-developed, robust and reliable proprietary network designed specifically for the demands of critical communication environments. It is the backbone for interconnection between CrewCom devices, which is key to the decentralized network architecture. CrewNet is capable of deploying a CrewCom system over a very large coverage area with Cat 5e (up to 100 m) and/or Single Mode Fiber (up to 10 km).

    Learn More
  2. CrewCom 4+4 Control Unit

    • Each CU supports up to 50 Radio Packs across all RF bands (18 Normal mode RPs and 32 High Density mode RPs)
    • Easy-to-use interface with large informative backlit LCD display and quick access controls
    • Simultaneously active 2-Wire and 4-Wire intercom connections
    • Front panel USB ports for Radio Pack pairing, CrewCom device firmware updates, and computer connectivity
    • Duplex LC Single Mode Fiber and traditional Cat 5e or greater CrewNet connections
    • LAN port for CrewWare connectivity via computer network
    • Front panel headset monitor station
    • Stage announce audio output
    • AUX In/Out for program input and intercom audio output
    • GPO contact closure relays (x5)
    • Sync input to receive sync from another CrewCom system
    • 1RU rack mountable
    • Integrated Ping function, which uses all LEDs to physically identify a target device

    The Backbone: CrewNet™
    CrewNet is a newly-developed, robust and reliable proprietary network designed specifically for the demands of critical communication environments. It is the backbone for interconnection between CrewCom devices, which is key to the decentralized network architecture. CrewNet is capable of deploying a CrewCom system over a very large coverage area with Cat 5e (up to 100 m) and/or Single Mode Fiber (up to 10 km).

    Learn More

Grid List

Set Descending Direction

2 Item(s)